48 Cited authorities
[…] Pen. Code § 1026.5   Cited 577 times
    Providing “maximum term of commitment” to state hospital for defendant who has been found guilty by reason of insanity is “the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted”
  14. Section 2972 - Hearing on petition for continued treatment

    Cal. Pen. Code § 2972   Cited 441 times
    Declaring “affirmative obligation on the treatment facility to provide treatment”
  15. Section 2970 - Written evaluation; petition for continued involuntary treatment

    Cal. Pen. Code § 2970   Cited 379 times
    Requiring a letter 180 days prior to the termination of parole or good cause for reduction of the 180-day period
  16. Section 2966 - Hearing

    Cal. Pen. Code § 2966   Cited 256 times
    Providing that "trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney"
  17. Section 631 - Unlawful tapping

    Cal. Pen. Code § 631   Cited 217 times   12 Legal Analyses