48 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 664 - Punishment for attempt to commit crime

    Cal. Pen. Code § 664   Cited 12,481 times
    Requiring intent to kill for attempted murder
  12. Section 1368 - Doubt about mental competence of defendant during pendency of action

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1368   Cited 1,900 times
    Requiring a court to appoint an attorney for a defendant in a criminal case if a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the defendant's mental competence
  13. Section 1026.5 - Maximum term of commitment

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1026.5   Cited 577 times
    Providing “maximum term of commitment” to state hospital for defendant who has been found guilty by reason of insanity is “the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted”
  14. Section 2972 - Hearing on petition for continued treatment

    Cal. Pen. Code § 2972   Cited 441 times
    Declaring “affirmative obligation on the treatment facility to provide treatment”
  15. Section 2970 - Written evaluation; petition for continued involuntary treatment

    Cal. Pen.