(Health & Saf. Code, § 11173, subd. (a)?.) The second target offense was to unlawfully give false namesor addressesin prescriptions for controlled substances in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11174.3 Dr. Eroshevich wasalso convicted oftwo other charges. She was convicted in count 7 of obtaining controlled substances by fraud or misrepresentation in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11173, subdivision (a). Further, she was convicted as charged in count9 of giving a false nameor address in a controlled substance prescription in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11174. 2 Health and Safety Code section 11173, subdivision(a) states, “No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact.” 3 Health and Safety Code section 11174 states, “No person shall, in connection with the prescribing, furnishing, administering, or dispensing of a controlled substance, give a false name or false address.” 4 B. New Trial And Dismissal Motions 1. Mr. Stern On November 29, 2010, Mr.