For these reasons, we reject Kern County’s argumentthat plaintiffs’ complaint was not timely filed in the superior court. I. Preemption by the CIWMA Whenit enacted the CIWMAin 1989, the Legislature set out to reduce the quantity of solid waste being sent to landfills and incinerators statewide. Section 41780 required every city and county to use source reduction, recycling, and compostingto divert 25 percent ofits solid waste from landfills and incinerators by January 1, 1995, and 50 percent by January 1, 2000. Thekey provision of the CIWMAforpurposesofthis case, section 40051, provides: “In implementing this division, the board and local agenciesshall do both of the following: “(a) Promote the following waste managementpractices in order of priority: “(1) Source reduction. “(2) Recycling and composing. 21. “3) Environmentally safe transformation and environmentally safe land disposal, at the discretion of the city or county. “(b) Maximizethe use ofall feasible source reduction, recycling, and composting options in order to reduce the amountof solid waste that must be disposed of by transformation and land disposal. For wastes that cannot feasibly be reducedat their source, recycled, or composted, the local agency may use environmentally safe transformation or environmentally safe land disposal, or both of thosepractices.”