However, the Suspension Approach frustrates both the broader objectives Congress sought to achieve in passing the statute that contains Section 1367(d) and the goals furthered by state statutes of limitations. The Extension Approach suffers from neitherof these defects. “Congress enacted the supplemental jurisdiction statute, 28 U'S.C. §1867, as part of the Judicial Improvements Act of 1990.” Raygor v. Regents of the Univ. ofMinnesota, 534 U.S. 533, 540 (... continued) the Suspension Approach, it knows how to do so. See, eg., 15 U.S.C. §16(i) (providing that “the runningofthe statute of limita- tions” for private antitrust actions “shall be suspended” when an antitrust action is filed by the federal government); 19 U.S.C. §1621(2) (“the time of the absence from the United States of the person subject to the penalty or forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year period of limitation”); 28 U.S.C. §2244 (d)(2) (“The time during which a properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the pertinent judgment or claim is pending shall not be counted toward any period of limitation under this subsection”) (emphasis added); 50 U.S.C.