when an antitrust action is filed by the federal government); 19 U.S.C. §1621(2) (“the time of the absence from the United States of the person subject to the penalty or forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year period of limitation”); 28 U.S.C. §2244 (d)(2) (“The time during which a properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the pertinent judgment or claim is pending shall not be counted toward any period of limitation under this subsection”) (emphasis added); 50 U.S.C. app. §526(a) (“The period of a service member’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, reg- ulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns”) (emphasis added). Congress used no similar language when it adopted Section 1367(d). -12- (2002). Congress enacted the Act, in turn, “to promoteforall citi- zens—rich or poor, individual or corporation, plaintiff or defen- dant—the just, speedy, and inexpensive resolution of civil dis- putes.”