Burum wasalso charged along with Erwin in counts 7 and 8, with aiding and abetting a violation of section 86. That section provides: Every Memberofeither house of the Legislature, or any memberofthe legislative body of a city, county, city and county, schooldistrict, or other specialdistrict, who asks, receives, or agrees to receive, any bribe, upon any understanding that his or herofficial vote, opinion, judgment, or action shall be influenced thereby, or shall give, in any particular manner, or upon any particular side of any question or matter upon which he or she maybe requiredto actin his or her official capacity, or gives, or offers or promises to give, any official vote in consideration that another Memberof the Legislature, or another memberofthe legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other specialdistrict shall give this vote either upon the sameor another question, is punishable by imprisonmentin the state prison for two, three, or four years and, in cases in which no bribe has been actually received, by a _restitution fine of not less than two thousanddollars ($2,000) or 26 not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in cases