46 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Const. art. XII § 1

  14. Section 62 - Transfers not change of ownership

    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 62   Cited 44 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Listing as exclusion to change of ownership "[a]ny transfer of a lessor's interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with a remaining term ... of 35 years or more"
  15. Section 2

    Cal. Const. art. XIII § 2   Cited 25 times
    Authorizing property taxes on these seven intangibles
  16. Section 62.1 - Change in ownership; exclusions

    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 62.1   Cited 10 times
    In section 62.1(b), the interest that is being divided “proportionally” is “the real property of the park” (§ 62.1(b)(1)), and the rate (or proportion) according to which it is being divided is “the number of shares of voting stock, or other... membership interests, transferred divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares of voting stock of... or membership interests in, the entity that acquired the park” (§ 62.1(b)(2)).
  17. Section 3 - Value Approaches

    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 18 § 3   Cited 31 times