46 Cited authorities
[…] Janice E. Kerr, Hector Anninos, Timothy E. Treacy and Walter H. Kessenick for Respondents. Malcolm H. Furbush, Robert Ohlbach, Shirley A.

  10. Superior Court v. County of Mendocino

    13 Cal.4th 45 (Cal. 1996)   Cited 111 times
    Upholding facial validity of a statutory designation of one or more unpaid furlough days on which trial courts shall not be in session, because the statute would not necessarily defeat or materially impair a court's fulfillment of its constitutional duties
  11. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XIII § 1   Cited 206 times

    Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax

  12. Section 2

    Cal. Const. art. XIIIA § 2   Cited 108 times
    Limiting inflation adjustments to 2% per year
  13. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XII § 1   Cited 58 times