(Sen. Judiciary Com., Analysis of Assem.Bill No. 632 (2007- 2008 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 6, 2007,pp. 7-8, Exh. 2 to RJN); Sen. Amend. to Assem.Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) July 17, 2007, p. 2, Exh. 3 to RJN.) In particular, subdivision (1) was added, which provides, “Nothing in this section shall be construedto limit the ability ofthe medical staff to carry out its legitimate peer review activities in accordance with Sections 809 to 809.5, inclusive, of the Business and Professions Code.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (1).) Also added was subdivision (h) enabling medicalstaff to seek an injunction “to protect a peer review committee from being required to comply with evidentiary demands on a pending peer review hearing”if the demands “would impedethe peer review process or endangerthe health and safety of patients of the health facility during the peer review process.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (h).) Evenafter these amendments, CMA continuedits support for AB 632, advising the State Assembly membersthat“this bill is not to interfere with legitimate peer review activities.” (Cal. Medical Ass'n, Floor Alert to State Assem. on Assem.Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg.Sess.)