To the extent, however, these causes of action focus purely on retaliation for whistleblowing, they add nothing to the legal theories supporting, and remedies available under, section 1278.5. (See § 1278.5, subd. (g) [listing available remedies, including "any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant [**51] to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statu- tory or common law"}.) Weconclude neither judicial economy nor funda- mental fairness requires an exception from the applicable requirement for exhaustion of judicial remedies.