We disagree with the conclusion that the amendments to Assembly Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) were intended to leave the Westlake rule unaffected. Instead, we find in section 1278.5, subdivision ()), which provides that "[nJothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of the medical staff to carry out its legitimate peer review ac- tivities ... ," an implicit recognition of the limitation in Business and Professions Code section 809.05 that peer review proceedingsshall not be “arbitrary or capricious" (id, subd.