(Ellison v. Sequoia Health Services (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1494 [108 Cal. Rptr. 3d 728].) [**21] "A hospital's final decision in a peer review pro- ceeding may bejudicially reviewed by a petition for writ of administrative mandate.” (id at p. 1495.) Further, where a hospital's disciplinary decision is not set aside through judicial review, the decision becomes a final adjudication of the issues in the peer review proceeding. (Westlake, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 484.) [*569] C. Express Cross-related Provisions In addition to the general requirement of Business and Professions Code section 809.05, subdivision (d), that peer review proceedings be conducted "exclusively in the interest of maintaining and enhancing quality pa- tient care," Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 rec- ognizes the potential for conflict between a retaliation lawsuit under that section and peer review proceedings for a member of a medical staff.