Code, § 805, subd. (a)(2)) as the individual whose work is un- der review. (See id., § 805, subd. (a)(1)(B)(i) & (iv).) In the case of an acute care hospital, however, the peer re- view statutes permit the final determination concerning disciplinary action to be taken by the governing body of the hospital--not by the peer review body. (Bus. & Prof: Code, § 809, subd. (a)(8).) Even so, however, "the gov- eming body shall give [**20] great weight to the ac- tions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious manner.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.05, subd. (a).) As relevant here, the governing body of a hospital has the authority to take final disciplinary action against a member of the medical staff "[i]n the event the peer review body fails to take action in re- sponse to a direction from the governing body... ." (/d, subd. (c).) In doing so, the governing body "shall act exclusively in the interest of maintaining and enhancing quality patient care.” (/d., subd. (d).)