62 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  12. Section 1 - "Maritime transactions" and "commerce" defined; exceptions to operation of title

    9 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 11,930 times   208 Legal Analyses
    Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  13. Section 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate

    9 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 10,955 times   119 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal jurisdiction where there is "a transaction involving [interstate] commerce"
  14. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,259 times   125 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  15. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,765 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  16. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,761 times   10 Legal Analyses