65 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1324a   Cited 580 times   45 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Attorney General to pursue injunctive relief and criminal sanctions in federal district court
  18. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 1   Cited 233 times

    The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, and superior courts, all of which are courts of record. Cal. Const. art. VI § 1

  19. Section 6 - Department and agency defined

    18 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 116 times
    Defining "department" as any executive department in 5 U.S.C. § 101
  20. Section 1611 - Aliens who are not qualified aliens ineligible for Federal public benefits

    8 U.S.C. § 1611   Cited 105 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that aliens "lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General" are not barred from receiving certain Social Security and Medicare benefits
  21. Section 274a.2 - Verification of identity and employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 274a.2   Cited 85 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Establishing Form I–9
  22. Section 274a.1 - Definitions