Cal. Bus & Prof C section 6060.6 meets the requirement of 8 U.S.C.section 1621(d). However, given the distinction between executive branchlicensing and the judicial branch regulation of the practice of law, 8 U.S.C. section 1621(d) would not apply to the practice of law unlessit expressly said so. 18 2-B. Section 1621(d) on its face shows that Congressdid not intend to preemptall State laws regarding benefits to undocumentedaliens. Section 1621(d) reads: A State may provide that an alien whois not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility. At page 1297 ofMartinez, this Court has held that Section 1621(d) demonstrates that Congress did not intend a field preemption of state law by enacting 8 U.S.C. section 1621(c).