57 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 101 - Executive departments

    5 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 135 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Listing the Department of Commerce as an Executive department
  16. Section 1621 - Aliens who are not qualified aliens or nonimmigrants ineligible for State and local public benefits

    8 U.S.C. § 1621   Cited 104 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting the U.S. Attorney General sole discretion to exempt certain state or local public benefits from PRWORA’s restrictions
  17. Section 1306 - Penalties

    8 U.S.C. § 1306   Cited 63 times
    In 8 U.S.C. § 1306 (c) and § 1306(d), it specifically provided for the punishment of one "who procures or attempts to procure registration of himself or another person through fraud" and of one who counterfeits an alien registration receipt card.
  18. Section 1302 - Registration of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1302   Cited 46 times