Id. at H8928 (emphasis added). Eligibility for Bar licensure is not means-tested, but is rather determined only by educational achievement, bar exam passage, and paymentof requisite fees. See Cal. Rules of the State Bar, rule 4.1. Thus, nothing in Congress’ interpretation * Indeed, the “means-tested”definition of state public benefits appears in the portion of the conference report specifically referring to Section 1621. H.R. Rep. No. 104-725, at H8927-28 (Conf. Rep.) (section headed “State Authority to Limit Eligibility of Qualified Aliens for State Public Benefits’’). 18 of “state benefits” while drafting PRWORA servesas a basis for expanding the notion of bar licenses to 8 U.S.C. § 1621. I. Construing 8 U.S.C. § 1621 to Allow Undocumented Students to Be Admitted to the Bar Would Avoid Constitutional Conflicts.