appropriated funds of a State or local government; and (B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemploymentbenefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agencyof a State or * Section 1621 was passed aspart of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA) Pub.L. No. 104- 193 (Aug. 22, 1996) 110 Stat. 2105. local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1). However, Congress included a savings clause that allowsthe states to provide these public benefits to undocumented immigrants so long as they “enact[] a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d). Under the Supremacy Clause, federal law preempts state law wheneverthey conflict. U.S. Const., art. VI, cl. 2. Congress has the power to enact laws over the subject of immigration. See e.g., Arizona v.