The illogical use concerns the term “statute,” the term of concern here. Section 995.2, subd. (a) authorizes a public entity to refuse to defend an employee whosepositionin litigation conflicts with the agency’s. Such is the case, for example, when a law enforcement agency defends a civil rights claim by arguing a defendant peace officer used excessive force in violation of agency policy and was acting outside the scope of employment, immunizing the agency from liability. Section 995.2 defines the necessary conflict of interest to allow an agency to refuse to defend its employee as “a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.” (Id.) (emphasis supplied.) Section 811.2 defines “public entity” to include local governments. Thus, a “public entity” — including a local government — has three means to identify conflicts of interest that entitle it to refuse to defend an employee:a statute, a regulation or a rule.