128 Cited authorities
[…] Holding class representatives had standing to challenge common marketing of cigarettes despite differences in the advertisements or statements on which class members relied
  11. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 35,144 times   1237 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  12. Section 17500 - Untrue or misleading advertising

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500   Cited 2,674 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Requiring action that originated in California to effect consumers in another state
  13. Section 1200 - Hearsay rule

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1200   Cited 2,209 times
    Prohibiting the introduction of "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated" subject to certain exceptions
  14. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,761 times   10 Legal Analyses