128 Cited authorities
[…] Code § 1200   Cited 2,209 times
    Prohibiting the introduction of "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated" subject to certain exceptions
  14. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,761 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing an employee receiving less than the legal overtime compensation to recover the unpaid balance, interest, attorney's fees, and costs of suit in a civil action
  15. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,632 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"
  16. Section 1220 - Statement of party opponent

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1220   Cited 1,006 times
    Peering 1966
  17. Section 17203 - Injunctive relief

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203   Cited 990 times   5 Legal Analyses