Pursuanttothese provisions, as well as certain provisions of the IDEA,schooldistricts are generally responsible for providing a FAPEto those students with disabilities whose parent or parents reside within the district’s jurisdictional boundaries. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A); Cal. Educ. Code §§ 48200, 48204; see also Katz v. Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High Sch. Dist., 117 Cal. App. 4th 47, 57-58 (2004). -13- Section 56041 of the California Education Code providesa parallel schemefor students between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two. Specifically, section 56041 provides: Except for those pupils meeting residency requirements for school attendance specified in subdivision (a) of Section 48204, and notwithstanding any other provision of law,if it is determined bythe individualized education program team that special education services are required beyond the pupil’s 18th birthday, the district of residence responsible for providing special education and related services to pupils between the ages of 18 to 22 years, inclusive, shall be . assigned, as follows: (a) Fornonconserved pupils, the last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age ofmajority shall become and remain as the responsible local educational agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocate to a new district of residence. At that time, the new district of residence shall become the responsible local educational agency. (b) For conserved pupils, the district of residence of the conservator shall attach and remain the responsible local educational agency, as long as and until the conservator relocates or a new one is appointed. At that time, the new district of,residence shall attach and becomethe responsible local educational agency. (emphasis added) In sum, and as a generalrule, the district in which the parent(s) of an 18 to 22 year old student reside(s) is the district responsible for providing special education and related services to that student. Cal. Educ. Code § 56041. In the present case, the OAH andthe District Court properly applied the plain language of section 56041 to the facts of the instant matter and held that LAUSD-—asthedistrict of residence of Mr.