49 Cited authorities
[…] (a)General. A free appropriate public education must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school, as provided for in § 300.530(d) . (b)FAPE for children beginning at age 3. (1) Each State must ensure that- (i) The obligation to make FAPE available to each eligible child residing in the State begins no later than the child's third birthday; and (ii) An IEP or an IFSP

  22. Section 300.2 - Applicability of this part to State and local agencies

    34 C.F.R. § 300.2   Cited 51 times
    Applying IDEA to state and local correctional facilities
  23. Section 300.102 - Limitation-exception to FAPE for certain ages

    34 C.F.R. § 300.102   Cited 38 times
    Stating that the obligation to provide FAPE does not apply to "[c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma."
  24. Section 300.149 - SEA responsibility for general supervision

    34 C.F.R. § 300.149   Cited 9 times