93 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that testing is a "use"
  12. Section 1338 - Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition

    28 U.S.C. § 1338   Cited 5,399 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . copyrights and trademarks"
  13. Section 282 - Presumption of validity; defenses

    35 U.S.C. § 282   Cited 3,896 times   136 Legal Analyses
    Granting a presumption of validity to patents
  14. Section 355 - New drugs

    21 U.S.C. § 355   Cited 2,246 times   338 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to change the date on which an ANDA may be approved if "either party to the action failed to reasonably cooperate in expediting the action"
  15. Section 154 - Contents and term of patent; provisional rights

    35 U.S.C. § 154   Cited 761 times   258 Legal Analyses
    Granting twenty years for utility patents
  16. Section 355a - Pediatric studies of drugs

    21 U.S.C. § 355a   Cited 68 times   12 Legal Analyses