93 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Reid v. Google, Inc.

    50 Cal.4th 512 (Cal. 2010)   Cited 1,087 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a high degree of foreseeability is required to impose a duty to hire security guards and that “the requisite degree of foreseeability rarely, if ever, can be proven in the absence of prior similar incidents of violent crime on the landowner's premises”
  11. Section 271 - Infringement of patent

    35 U.S.C. § 271   Cited 6,046 times   1052 Legal Analyses
    Holding that testing is a "use"
  12. Section 1338 - Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition

    28 U.S.C. § 1338   Cited 5,399 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . copyrights and trademarks"
  13. Section 282 - Presumption of validity; defenses

    35 U.S.C. § 282   Cited 3,896 times   136 Legal Analyses
    Granting a presumption of validity to patents
  14. Section 355 - New drugs

    21 U.S.C. § 355   Cited 2,246 times   338 Legal Analyses