Code, § 809.05, subd. (a)), the governing body has the ultimate responsibility for ruling on applications for membership in the hospital’s medical staff andotherpeer review actions. (See Ellison, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th 27 at pp. 1496-1497; 11 AR 2319, 2348-2349 [medical staff bylaws]; 18 AR 3829, 3846, 3863 [same]; 27 AR 5769; 28 AR 5937.) Moreover, “the governing body shall have the authority to direct the peer review body to initiate an investigation or a disciplinary action, but only after consultation with the peer review body.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.05, subd. (b); see 11 AR 2349 [medical staff bylaws].) And “[i]n the event the peer review body fails to take action in response to a direction from the governing body, the governing body shall have the authority to take action against a licentiate.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.05, subd.(c) [“Such action shall only be taken after written notice to the peer review body and shall fully comply with the procedures and rules applicable to peer review proceedings established by [statutes governing peer review procedures]”]; see 11 AR 2349 [medicalstaff bylaws: “Ifthe Medical Executive Committee fails to take action in response to the Governing Board’[s] directive, the Governing Board | may initiate corrective action, but this corrective action must comply with [the]