(Hongsathavij, at p. 1143, citing Elam, at pp. 338, 341-342, 347.) Because the hospital’s “assets are on the line” the “hospital’s governing body must remain empoweredto rendera final medical practice decision which could affect those assets.” (Hongsathavij, at p. 1143.) Accordingly, a “hospital’s governing body must be 23 The Legislature has enacted a peer review statute that is consistent with the common law rule of necessity. Business and Professions Code section 809.05, subdivision (c) providesthat, “[i]n the event the peer review body fails to take action in responseto a direction from the governing body, the governing body shall have the authority to take action against a licentiate.” AT permitted to align its authority with its responsibility and to render the final decision in the hospital administrative context.”