46 Cited authorities
[…] Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 992.

  12. Section 1324a - Unlawful employment of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1324a   Cited 580 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Attorney General to pursue injunctive relief and criminal sanctions in federal district court
  13. Section 1324c - Penalties for document fraud

    8 U.S.C. § 1324c   Cited 130 times
    Criminalizing the failure to disclose that a person received a "fee or other remuneration" for assisting with false applications for immigration benefits
  14. Section 1324b - Unfair immigration-related employment practices

    8 U.S.C. § 1324b   Cited 119 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the administrative law judge to award an attorney's fee to the prevailing party "if the losing party's argument is without reasonable foundation in law and fact"
  15. Section 1171.5 - Legislative findings

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1171.5   Cited 33 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Extending all protections under state law to those who have “been employed” in this state, which includes “all individuals regardless of immigration status”