It is also available online at http://Awww.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/01-02/bill/sen/sb_1801- 1850/sb_1818 cfa 20020514 164726 sen_comm.html. This Court has looked to committee analyses as an aid to discerning the Legislature’s intent in enacting legislation, see, e.g., Imre J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 211-12. 14 Accordingly, SB 1818, as codified in Labor Code § 1171.5, provides as follows: The Legislature finds and declares the following: a) All protections, rights, and remedies available understate law, except any reinstatement remedyprohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed,in this state. (b) For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person's immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status except where the person seeking to makethis inquiry has shownby clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law. (c) The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law. (d) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision ofthis section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application. As one Court of Appeal previously observed, “These statutes leave no room for doubt aboutthis state’s public policy with regard to the irrelevance of immigration status in enforcementofstate labor, employment, civil rights, and employee housing laws.