B. This Court Should Review Whether Civil Code Section 3333.1’s Abrogation Of The Collateral Source Rule In Medical Professional Liability Cases — Which Undoubtedly Applies To Past Damages — Applies To Future Damages, An Important Unresolved Recurring Legal Question. Civil Code section 3333.1 abrogates the collateral sourcerule in healthcare professionalliability cases. Section 3333.1 directs that a professional negligence healthcare provider defendant “may introduce evidence of any amount payableas a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to”a healthcare insurancepolicy or similar contractual or government benefit. Thetrial court ruled that “any amount payable” waslimited to past medical expenses and did not apply to future medical expenses(here covering some 57 years) that might be covered by insurance or similar benefits.