A court’s compliance with section 1149 through asking the question it mandates also guaranteesthattrial courts will not violate the prohibition against discharging the jury after the cause is submitted to them before the jurors have agreed on their verdict. This prohibition is foundin sections 1140 and 1164, subdivision (b). Section 1140 states: “Except as provided by law,the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upontheir verdict and renderedit in open court, unless by consent ofboth parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper,it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Asking the jurors if they have agreed in compliance with section 1149 and obtaining an affirmative response assures the court that a subsequent discharge ofthe jury will be lawful.