52 Cited authorities
[…] 530 U.S. 428 (2000)   Cited 2,284 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Holding that “the protections announced in Miranda ” are “constitutionally required”
  8. Moran v. Burbine

    475 U.S. 412 (1986)   Cited 4,085 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Sixth Amendment does not apply to statements a defendant makes to police before he is indicted
  9. McNeil v. Wisconsin

    501 U.S. 171 (1991)   Cited 1,800 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Sixth Amendment's right to counsel is "offense specific," and once invoked, does not automatically apply to all future charges.
  10. North Carolina v. Butler

    441 U.S. 369 (1979)   Cited 2,340 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding they are not
  11. Section 24

    Cal. Const. art. I § 24   Cited 193 times
    Making explicit that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"