34 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc

    17 Cal.4th 985 (Cal. 1998)   Cited 181 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding the Act should be interpreted to support its remedial purpose
  10. Kelly v. Stamps.com Inc.

    135 Cal.App.4th 1088 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005)   Cited 130 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Rejecting contention that employer's two-installment bonus program created implied contract that the plaintiff's employment would continue until date second installment was due
  11. Section 207 - Maximum hours

    29 U.S.C. § 207   Cited 10,432 times   225 Legal Analyses
    Establishing overtime rules
  12. Section 24

    Cal. Const. art. I § 24   Cited 193 times
    Making explicit that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"
  13. Section 1770 - Determination of general prevailing rate of per diem wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1770   Cited 84 times   1 Legal Analyses