Macerich Management Co. (2005) 345 N.L.R.B. No. 34 (Macerich) involved a union’s expressive activities at two California shopping centers and, more specifically, the validity of several time, place and manner regulations adopted by the shopping centers. The property owner, relying on one of the regulations, barred the union from picketing on exterior sidewalks which were on the shopping center’s private property. The union sought relief from the NLRB, claiming that under Sears II, the (Footnote continues on next page.) 21 B. Section 1138.1. Section 1138.1, subdivision (a), provides that no California court has “authority to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute” except after a hearingis held, testimony heard, and findings made that (amongother things) unlawful acts have been threatened, the complainant’s property will suffer substantial and irreparable injury, the complainant has no adequate remedyat law, and the police are unable or unwilling to furnish