19 Cited authorities
[…] Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  12. Section 5565 - Relief available

    12 U.S.C. § 5565   Cited 61 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ny person that violates, through any act or omission, any provision of Federal consumer financial law shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty pursuant to this subsection"
  13. Section 25b - State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified

    12 U.S.C. § 25b   Cited 56 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that state consumer financial laws are preempted if their "application ... would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State"
  14. Section 1465 - State law preemption standards for Federal savings associations clarified

    12 U.S.C. § 1465   Cited 36 times