19 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Cline v. Bank of America, N.A.

    823 F. Supp. 2d 387 (S.D.W. Va. 2011)   Cited 8 times
    Finding consumer protection statutes that are generally applicable to all debt collectors were not preempted by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008
  10. American Bankers Association v. Lockyer

    239 F. Supp. 2d 1000 (E.D. Cal. 2002)   Cited 15 times
    Noting the absence of such a yardstick, commenting that the "threshold of preemption is in some cases remarkably low," but also indicating "other burdens are insufficient to warrant preemption"
  11. Section 24 - Corporate powers of associations

    12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 662 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  12. Section 5565 - Relief available

    12 U.S.C. § 5565   Cited 61 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ny person that violates, through any act or omission, any provision of Federal consumer financial law shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty pursuant to this subsection"