SUPREME COURT
[…] fund doctrine addresses has been ame-
liorated by provisions in the corporate
codes of most or all jurisdictions that
continue the existence of the corporation
as a jural entity for limited purposes fol-
lowing dissolution. Now, by statute, we
have a formal winding-up period in
which claims can be asserted, settled or
adjudicated. See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 278
(1991). Moreover, under modern stat-
utes, any suit against the corporation,
which was filed before dissolution or
during the three year statutory wind-up
period, does not abate, [**9] even on
the expiration of the wind-upperiod.7
7 Section 278 of the Delaware
General Corporation Law provides
in part:
With respect to any action, suit
or proceeding begun by or against
the corporation either prior to or
within 3 years after the date ofits
expiration or dissolution the action
shall not abate by reason ofthe dis-
solution of the corporation; the
corporation shall, solely for the
purpose of such action, suit or pro-
ceeding, be continued as a body
corporate beyond the 3-year period
and until any judgments, orders or
decrees therein shall be fully exe-
cuted, withoutthe necessity for any
special direction to that effect by
the Court of Chancery.
[*96] This modern schemestill
leaves open the question, what, if any,
rights are afforded to persons who have
no claim against a corporation at the
time of its dissolution, or during the
statutory wind-up period, but who do
thereafter acquire such a claim. Such a