SUPREME COURT
[…] assets and to provide a mechanism for the assertion of claims as part of the 'winding up'
process ... [continuing] the corporation's existence by operation of law." CityInvestingCo..
Liquidating Trust v.. Continental Casualty Co., 624 A.2d 1191, 1194 (Del. 1993). "N?FLike
other post-dissolution statutes, section 278 provides that "any suit against the corporation,
which wasfiled before dissolution or during the three year statutory wind-up period,
A.2d at 95. When the wind-up period expires, however, so does the corporation's capacity to
be sued.
FOOTNOTES
3 4NSEDel. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278 provides:
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise
dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such
expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery
shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting
and defending suits, whethercivil, criminal or administrative, by or against
them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to
dispose of and conveytheir property, to discharge their liabilities and to
distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose
of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With
respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation
either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution,
the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation; the
corporation shall, solely for the purpose [**15] of such action, suit or
proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and