SUPREME COURT
[…] court erred in not dismissing the suit be-
cause Akande was not authorized to sue
on behalf of NAFTECH. *« These
grounds for appeal go to the merits of
Akande's suit and his standing to sue.
Thus, under Section 4805(a)(2), this
Court may not refuse to recognize the
Judgment for lack of personal jurisdic-
tion, which I understand to include chal-
lenges to the sufficiency of process and
to service of process. Instead, the
UFMIJRAcreates a conclusive presump-
tion that the Nigerian courts validly ex-
ercised personal jurisdiction over TIA.
73 POB App. Al3.
74 Id.
Section 4805(a)(5) provides another
basis for this Court to refuse to entertain
a challenge to the Nigerian courts’ per-
sonal jurisdiction over TIA. That section
applies whenever, "[t]he defendant had a
business office in the foreign state and
the proceedings in the foreign court in-
volved a cause of action arising out of
business done by the defendant through
that office in the foreign state." Al-
though Defendants contend otherwise, I
find that the evidence shows that TIA
had a businessoffice in the Daula Hotel
in Kano, Nigeria in 1976 and for some
time thereafter, perhaps into the early
1980's. During at least parts of [*37]
this period, TIA housed a number of