SUPREME COURT
[…] The key question then becomes
whether §§ 278 and 325(b)'s terms pre-
clude [*789] the Virgin Island's claims
against Goldman Sachs. It is here that
the Virgin Islands resorts to its argument
that I should find, as [**74] a matter of
common law making, that a variant of
the ill-defined trust fund concept permits
suit against Goldman Sachs, despite the
plain language of $$ 278 and 325(b). A
court asked to make common law in an
area addressed bylegislative enactments
should proceed with great caution, and
the statutory language of $ 325(b) is it-
self a powerful reminder of that need.
Section 325(b) plainly states that "[nJo
suit shall be brought against any .. .
stockholder for any debt of a corporation
of which heis a[] . . . stockholder, until
judgment be obtained therefor against
the corporation and execution thereon be
returned unsatisfied.” “
144 8 Del. C. § 325(b).
Taking the General Assembly's
wordsliterally, as one should if they ex-
press, as they do here, a rational pur-
pose, § 325(b) clearly bars the Virgin
Islands from seeking to hold Goldman
Sachs, as a former Panex stockholder,