SUPREME COURT
[…] Section 281(b) however, goes on to re-
quire the corporationto:
make such provision as will be rea-
sonably likely to be sufficient to provide
compensation for claims that have not
been made known, or that have not
arisen, but that, based on facts known to
the corporation . . . are likely to arise or
to become known ... prior to the expira-
tion of an applicable statute of limita-
tion. (emphasis added)
The claims covered by this require-
ment, notably, are not limited to contrac-
tual claims but include all future claims
that "are likely to arise... etc."
Subsection 281(c) provides that di-
rectors of the corporation "shall not be
personally liable to the claimants of the
dissolved corporation" [presumably un-
der the common law trust fund doctrine]
if the corporation has "complied with
subsections (a) or (b) of this section."
But compliance with subsection (b)'s
standard, "reasonably likely to be suffi-
cient" will, in principle at least, always
be litigable. Thus, reliance upon the