SUPREME COURT
[…] however, that was not the case [*34]
with TIA. Rather, TIA had notice of
both the State and Federal Proceedings.
Under these circumstances, Defendants
may not nowusetheir choice not to ap-
pear in those proceedings as evidence
that they were unaware of them. The fact
that TIA chose not to participate in the
Nigerian proceedings reflects a strategic
decision, not ignorance of the action.
2. Did the Nigerian court have per-
sonal jurisdiction over TIA?
Defendants argue that the Nigerian
Judgmentis not conclusive because the
Nigerian courts did not have personal
jurisdiction over TIA. Section 4805 of
the Act sets forth statutorily determined
conditions that limit a Court's inquiry
into issues of personal jurisdiction such
that, if one of the six enumerated condi-
tions is met, "[t]he foreign judgment
shall not be refused recognition for lack
of personal jurisdiction." Because I have
found that TIA was personally served at
the Daula Hotel in Kano, Nigeria in
1976, the first such condition exists here.
Thus, under /0 Del. C. § 4805(a)(1), the
Court cannot now refuse to recognize
the Judgment for lack of personal juris-
diction. ”
72 Defendants argue that the
Court should not credit the 30-year
old affidavit of service executed by
{[*35] Rabo Yabuku. Someof these
objections go to the merits of the
affidavit under Nigerian law. As to
those objections, I rely upon Plain-
tiffs expert, Sanyaolu, who avers
that the affidavit conforms to Nige-
rian law. Sanyaolu Aff. 9/22/06 PP
46-48. I consider the Defendants’
other arguments against the affida-
vit of service without merit, and I
credit it as showing that TIA was
personally served in Nigeria.
Section 4805(a)(2) provides that an-
other such condition exists if: "[t]he de-
fendant voluntarily appeared in the pro-
ceedings other than for the purpose of
protecting property seized or threatened
with seizure in the proceedings or of
contesting the jurisdiction of the court
over the defendant." I find that TIA vol-
untarily appeared in the Nigerian pro-
ceedings for purposes other than to con-
test personal jurisdiction or protect
seized property (or property threatened
to be seized).
TIA participated in the first appeal in
the State Proceedings, from the High