SUPREME COURT
[…] section 278.
B. Section 325(b)
Having concluded that section 278 applies to the State's claims against Panex and its former
shareholders, we mustlikewise conclude that Delaware [**24] General Corporation Law §
325(b) 7 bars the State's claims against the shareholder-distributees. As the State points out,
Delaware law requires that 4"7#for section 325(b) to apply, the defendants mustbeliable
"by the provisions of this chapter." Del. Code Ann. tit. §325(a). The State argues that this
precludes application of section 325(b) in this case becauseit is a suit arising in equity.
_ FOOTNOTES
7 HN®SDel. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 325(b) provides:
No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or stockholder for any
debt of a corporation of which such personis an officer, director or
stockholder, until judgment be obtained therefor against the corporation and
execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
In light of our conclusion that section 278 provides the only basis for liability, the State's
argument mustfai]. 4“"9¥#Section278 applies to claims against shareholders that arise before
dissolution, so therefore section 325(b) also applies and the State must obtain judgment