SUPREME COURT
[…] lands latches on to one of the 1987
Amendments in particular. That
amendment created § 282(b) and pur-
ports to provide the following protection
only to stockholders of dissolving corpo-
rations that follow the more [**106]
rigorous dissolution process set forth in
§ 281 (a). That section states that a
"stockholder of a dissolved corporation
the assets of which were distributed pur-
suant to § 28] (a) of this title shall not
be liable for any claim against the corpo-
ration on which an action, suit or pro-
ceeding is not begun prior to the expira-
tion of the period described in § 278 of
this title." " Section 282(c) also states
more generally that the stockholders of a
dissolved corporation who received dis-
tributions made under either the more
rigorous process, § 28/ (a), or the less
exacting one, set forth in $ 281(b), "shall
not be liable for any claim against the
corporation in an amount in excess of
such stockholder's pro rata share of the
claim or the amount so distributed to
such stockholder, whicheveris less."
167 8 Del. C. § 282(b).
168 8 Del. C. § 282(a). The cur-
rent pro rata liability standard calls
attention to the Virgin Islands’ at-
tempt to hold Goldman Sachs, a
passive minority stockholder, liable
for all of its liquidating distribu-
tions. By contrast, the Virgin Is-