167 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 9607 - Liability

    42 U.S.C. § 9607   Cited 3,262 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Holding certain listed persons strictly "liable" for specified cleanup costs
  15. Section 9613 - Civil proceedings

    42 U.S.C. § 9613   Cited 2,174 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts "exclusive original jurisdiction" of CERCLA actions
  16. Rule 43 - Substitution of Parties

    Fed. R. App. P. 43   Cited 848 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing for automatic substitution of a public officer's successor
  17. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 837 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Specifying causes of action subject to 3-year statute of limitations as including "action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"
  18. Section 9605 - National contingency plan

    42 U.S.C. § 9605   Cited 402 times
    Recognizing the EPA as the agency to establish procedures and standards
  19. Section 211 - Actions to be commenced within twenty years

    N.Y. CPLR 211   Cited 188 times   1 Legal Analyses