25 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1911 - Indian tribe jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings

    25 U.S.C. § 1911   Cited 1,115 times
    Granting tribal courts only concurrent jurisdiction where the Indian child is "not domiciled or residing within the reservation"
  14. Section 1915 - Placement of Indian children

    25 U.S.C. § 1915   Cited 422 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting adoptive placement preference to "a member of the [Indian] child's extended family"
  15. Section 1921 - Higher State or Federal standard applicable to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of Indian child

    25 U.S.C. § 1921   Cited 180 times
    Declaring that when ICWA applies, it will yield to state laws that provide “a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child”
  16. Section 1913 - Parental rights; voluntary termination

    25 U.S.C. § 1913   Cited 151 times
    Allowing parent in ICWA case to withdraw adoption consent prior to entry of final adoption decree
  17. Section 13 - Expenditure of appropriations by Bureau