Practice Guide: Employment Litigation, §§ 7:150 & 7:335.) Similarly, the FEHA’sreach is broader than Title VII in another way. It governs smaller employers whoare not covered by Title VII. the FEHA’s discrimination andretaliation provisions apply to any employer with five or more employees. (Compare Gov. Code §12926(d) & §12940G)(4)(A) with 42 USC §2000e(b).) Other provisions of the FEHA also evince a clear and direct intent to exceed the scope of federal law’s protections. For example, the FEHA’s disability discrimination provisions are expressly greater than federal law’s. (Gov. Code §12926.1(a) [California disability law “provides protections independent from those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ... Although the federal act provides a floor or protection, this state’s law has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.”|.) In short, these areas in which the FEHA is consistently and decidedly more expansive than federal law illustrate why reliance on Title VII limitations is a recipe for error in construing the FEHA’s independent — and far more employee-protective — provisions. -3]- 4. Dicta in prior appellate