(Ed. Code, § 38005.) The types of emergencies described in section 38005 include a war, epidemic,fire, flood, or work stoppage. (Ed. Code, § 38005.) D. Penal CodeSection 148 The issue before this Court is whether a school security officer employed within a security department ofa schooldistrict pursuant to the Education Code, is a “public officer” for purposes of Penal Codesection 148. Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides: Every person whowillfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or heroffice or employment, when no other punishmentis prescribed,shall be punished by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonmentin a countyjail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. (Pen. Code, § 148, subd. (a)(1).) “Public officer” is not defined in Penal Code section 148,noris it defined elsewhere in the Penal Code. E. Principles of Statutory Construction The principles governing statutory interpretation are well established.