(/d. at p. 266.) The following year, the Tuolumne County Sheriff's Department proposed amendingthe statute to encompass “emergency medical technicians” because emergency medical technicians and mobile intensive care paramedics were not included within those who should not be — 10 interfered with in the performanceof their duties. (See Assem. Com. on Pub. Saf., Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 462, 3d reading (1987).) As result, the Legislature enacted an amendmentto Penal Codesection 148 to include among those protected underthe statute “emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code.” (See Pen. Code, § 148, as amendedbyStats. 1987, ch. 257, § 1.) Thus, currently the statue provides protection for any “publicofficer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician.” (Pen.