(People v. Hogan (1982) 31 Cal.3d 815, 849, disapproved on another point in People v. Cooper (1991) 53 Cal.3d 771, 836.) That is exactly the error which occurred here. The jury asked to see copies of Exhibits 65 and 65A. This was neither an administrative nor a scheduling matter. Instead, it was a matter directly related to evidence which the jury had seen during Miller’s cross-examination. And given that this evidence rebutted Miller’s aggravating 4 Section 1138 provides as follows: “After the jury have retired for deliberation,if there be any disagreement between them asto the testimony,or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being broughtinto court, the information required must be given in the presenceof, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendantor his counsel, or after they have been called.” 203 testimony about Rices forcing him to committhe crime, this evidence wasplainly important to the jury’s assessmentof the aggravating evidence.