After all, counsel cannotbe ineffective for failing to make a motion that would be denied. But in light of California law in this area, and under the unique circumstancesofthis case, such a motion by defense counsel would havehadto be granted. Pursuant to California Government Code section 100, subdivision (b) all criminal prosecutions are conducted in the nameof the People of the State of California and by 162 their authority. (See also Cal Pen. Code § 684.) Government Codesection 26500 makes clear thatit is the district attorney who “shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” Put simply, “California law does not allow private prosecutions.” (People v. Dehle (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1386.) As this Court has noted,“[{t]he prosecution of criminal offenses on behalf of the People is the sole responsibility of the public prosecutor... .” (Dix v.