A new penalty phaseis therefore required. (See Wiggins v. Smith, supra, 539 U.S.at p. 537; People v. Soojian (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 491, 520.) 230 XIV. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN PERMITTING THE PROSECUTOR TO RELY ON NON-STATUTORY AGGRAVATIONIN URGING THE JURY TO SENTENCEMR. RICES TO DEATH. A. The Relevant Facts. Penal Code section 190.3 authorizes the jury to considerthree categories of evidence: “the circumstancesof the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding|[,] .. . the presence . . . of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence . . . [and] the presence . . . of any prior felony conviction.” (Pen. Code § 190.3, subd. (a)-(.c).) This Court has madeclear for many years that subject areas irrelevant to these three specific aggravating factors cannotbe considered in aggravation at the penalty phase of a capitaltrial.