Rices’s right to a jury trial underthe state constitution, this Court must examine the common law. And as the above analysis of the commonlaw shows,the substantial 82 impairmenttest is simply irreconcilable with the common law. Assuch,the trial court’s use of that test to permit juror dischargesnot only violated the Sixth Amendment,butit violated the state constitution as well. Of course, in making this argument Mr. Rices recognizesthe similarity between the state and federal constitutional jury trial guarantees. But as Article 1, Section 24 of the California Constitution establishes, the “{rlights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” And as numerous justices of this Court have madeclear over the years, in assessing the independentforce of the state constitution, the Court “should disabuse[itself] of the notion that in matters of constitutional law and criminal procedure we must always play Ginger Rogers to the high court’s