Generally, discovery in a criminal case is governed by Penal Codesection 1054,et seq. Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code permits either party to make an in camera showing to explain whyit should be excused from disclosing certain evidence which would otherwise have to be disclosed.”® In this case, on July 30, 2008 -- well before trial began -- thestate filed four motions pursuant to Penal Code section 1054.7. (8 CT 590-595, 675-676.) In relevant part, in these motionsthe state sought orders permitting it not to disclose to counsel for 36 In relevant part, section 1054.7 provides as follows: “Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing, to be made in camera. A verbatim record shall be made of any such proceeding.