Georgia (1972) 408 U.S. 238 [standardless capital sentencing violates the Eighth Amendment] with McGautha v. California (1971) 402 U.S. 183 [standardless capital sentencing does not violate Due Process].) 216 XU. THE PROSECUTOR VIOLATED THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT IN ASKING THE JURY TO SENTENCE MR. RICES TO DIEBASED, IN PART,ON PRIOR FELONY CONVICTIONS AND CRIMINAL CONDUCT COMMITTED WHEN MR. RICES WASA CHILD. A. Introduction. Penal Code section 190.3, subdivision (b) provides that at a capital penalty phase, the state is authorized to introduce evidence showing “the presence . . . of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence. . .” The purposeof permitting this evidence is to allow the penalty phase jury to assess the “character and history of a defendant” and thereby determine the appropriate punishment. (People v.