355 Cited authorities
[…] This section is not intended to apply to any act of a licensed practitioner of the healing arts performed in the course of his practice. Ca. Pen. Code § 653 Added by Stats.

  14. Section 100 - Sovereignty of state resides in people; style of process

    Cal. Gov. Code § 100   Cited 44 times
    Requiring that all prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of and through the authority of the State of California
  15. Section 13-3721 - Tattoos, brands, scarifications and piercings; minors; anesthesia; exception; defense; violation; classification; definitions

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3721   Cited 5 times
    Prohibiting tattooing or body piercing "of a person who is under eighteen years of age without the physical presence of the parent or legal guardian . . ."
  16. Section 14:93.2 - Tattooing and body piercing of minors; prohibition

    La. Stat. tit. 14 § 93.2   Cited 5 times