If a violation is committed,it is on the part ofthe trial court, and is analogous to any other form oftrial error. 11 B. Evans Has Not Been Superseded By Proposition 115 Although the Court of Appeal expressed “somereservations” whether a defendant’s right to seek a pretrial lineup had “survived the enactment of Proposition 115,” it nevertheless proceeded on the “assumption”that Evans had not been superseded. (Slip Opn.at p. 6.) The Court of Appeal noted that in the wake of Proposition 115, Penal Code section 1054, subdivision (e) now provides, “no discovery may occurin criminal cases except as provided by [Penal Codesections 1054 through 1054.10], other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the [federal] Constitution.” (Slip Opn.at p. 6; see also Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d.336, 343-344.) Sincethere is no federal constitutional rightto a pretrial lineup, the question remains whether such a procedure is authorized by the provisions of Penal Code sections 1054,et. seq.