See Agnew, 21 Cal. 4th at 320 (challenge to tax policy that was not subject to review by Board through administrative refund procedure was properly reviewable by court in first instance). Indeed, the code’s only provision referencing sales tax reimbursements evidencesa legislative intent to permit customers to recover these charges from retailer. See Cal. Rev. & T. Code § 6901.5 (providing that such amounts “shall be returned by the personto the customer uponnotification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such excess has been ascertained”); see also Javor, 12 Cal. 3d at 802 (holding under predecessorto § 6901.5 that in certain circumstances “a customer, whohaserroneously paid an excessive sales tax reimbursement to his retailer whohasin turn paid this moneyto the Board, may join the Board as a party to his suitfor recovery