US Gov. Works. 93 Cal.Rptr.3d 515 Page 10 93 Cal.Rptr.3d 515, 09 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 5834, 2009 Daily Journal D.A.R. 6875 (Cite as: 93 Cal.Rptr.3d 515) suitis “confined to thegrounds set forth” in the claim with the Board].) As part of its comprehensive scheme, the Legis- lature has provided a means for customers such as plaintiffs to obtain a refund of collected sales tax reimbursement. Section 6901.5 provides that a re- tailer who has collected excess sales tax reimburse- ment from a customer must return the moneyto the customer whopaidit or remit the fundsto thestate. Specifically, section 6901.5 states: “When an amount represented by a person [retailer] to a cus- tomer as constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amountthat is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person [retailer], the amount so paid shall be returned by the person [retailer] to the customer upon notifica- tion by the Board of Equalization or by the custom- er that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly com- puted by the person [retailer] upon an amountthat is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be remitted by that person [retailer] to this state.”