Regulation 1700 further provides, inter alia: “Whenever the board ascertains that a person [retailer] has collected excess tax reimbursement, the person [retailer] will be afforded an opportunity to refund the excess collections to the customers from whom they were collected. In the event of failure or refusal of the person [retailer] to make suchrefunds, the board will make a determination against the person [retailer] for the amount of the excess tax reimbursement collected and not previ- ously paid to the state, plus applicable interest and penalty.” (Cal.Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1700, subd. (b)(2).) 3. Article XI, Section 32 and Its Underlying Policies Article XIII, section 32 states: “No legal or equit- able process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to pre- vent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After pay- ment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legis- lature.” *524 [6][7] The first sentence of article XIII, sec- tion 32 bars injunctions against the collection of state taxes.