Whethera retailer may add a sales tax reimbursement charge to a particular transaction depends “solely upon the terms of agreement of sale” between the retailer and the customer (normally the purchasereceipt). Cal. Civ. Code § 1656.1. The Tax Code providesthat if a retailer has imposeda sales tax reimbursement charge on a customer for an amountthat is not taxable, that amount“shall be returnedby the person[the retailer] to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such -10- excess has been ascertained.” Cal. Rev. & T. Code § 6901.5. Ifthe retailer __ fails or refuses to return theamount to a customer whohaspaidit, the Tax Code providesthat “the amount sopaid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person upon an amountthatis not taxable . . . shall be remitted by that person to this state.” Jd.; see also Cal. Civ. Code Regs.§ 1700 (providing procedure for retailers to refund excess sales tax reimbursement charges to customersifthe retailer “has not already made sales tax reimbursementrefunds to each customerbut desires to do so, rather than incur an obligation to the state”).