(See Cal.Code Regs., tit. 18, § 5230 et seq.) These regulations specify the means by which re- tailers, as taxpayers, may file a claim with the Board for overpaid sales taxes. [4] The Legislature has provided that filing a claim with the Board is a prerequisite to maintaining a suit for a refund of sales taxes. (4 & MRecords, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 358, 367, 250 Cal.Rptr. 915 (4 & M Records ), disapproved on another ground in *§23Preston v. State Bd. Of Equalization (2001) 25 Cal.4th 197, 220, fn. 7, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 407, 19 P.3d 1148 (Preston ).) Section 6932 states: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been er- roneously or illegally determined or collected un- less a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6901.)” [5] The purpose of requiring a taxpayer to file a claim with the Board before commencing a tax re- fund lawsuit is to give the Board an opportunity to correct any mistakes.