169 Cited authorities
[…] Arizona

    536 U.S. 584 (2002)   Cited 4,999 times   50 Legal Analyses
    Holding that “[i]f a State makes an increase in a defendant's authorized punishment contingent on the finding of a fact, that fact—no matter how the State labels it—must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt”
  11. Section 187 - Murder

    Cal. Pen. Code § 187   Cited 19,847 times
    Defining murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought."
  12. Section 190.2 - Penalty for defendant found guilty of first-degree murder with special circumstance

    Cal. Pen. Code § 190.2   Cited 5,951 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing penalty of death or LWOP for special circumstance murder
  13. Section 1043 - Peace or custodial officer personnel records

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1043   Cited 1,276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Addressing "discovery . . . of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to 832.5 of the Penal Code"
  14. Section 1054.1 - Disclosure to defendant

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1054.1   Cited 601 times
    Requiring prosecutor to disclose to defendant "[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial."
  15. Section 1054 - Purposes

    Cal. Pen.