169 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 190.2 - Penalty for defendant found guilty of first-degree murder with special circumstance

    Cal. Pen. Code § 190.2   Cited 5,951 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing penalty of death or LWOP for special circumstance murder
  13. Section 1043 - Peace or custodial officer personnel records

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1043   Cited 1,276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Addressing "discovery . . . of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to 832.5 of the Penal Code"
  14. Section 1054.1 - Disclosure to defendant

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1054.1   Cited 601 times
    Requiring prosecutor to disclose to defendant "[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial."
  15. Section 1054 - Purposes

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1054   Cited 375 times
    Expressing purposes of reciprocal discovery to ascertain truth, save court time, and protect victims and witnesses "in criminal cases"
  16. Rule 4.414 - Criteria affecting probation

    Cal.