64 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 780   Cited 1,148 times
    Listing factors court may consider in determining credibility of a witness
  18. Section 1235 - Prior inconsistent statements

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1235   Cited 946 times
    Providing hearsay exception for prior inconsistent statements
  19. Section 1150 - Inquiry as to validity of verdict

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1150   Cited 885 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Addressing admissibility of statements made, conduct, conditions, or events "likely to have influenced the verdict improperly" to challenge validity of verdict
  20. Section 770 - Extrinsic evidence of inconsistent statement

    Cal. Evid. Code § 770   Cited 435 times
    Permitting admission of statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony if "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement"