Wallach, 935 F.2d 445, 456 (2d Cir. 1991)). “If a prosecutor knowingly uses perjured testimony or knowingly fails to disclose that testimony is false, the conviction must be set aside if there is any reasonable likelihood that the false testimony could have affected the jury verdict.” United States v. Cooper, 173 F.3d 1192, 1203 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Ortiz v. Stewart, 149 F.3d 923,936(9th Cir. 1998)); see also Hayes, 399 F.3dat984-85. — ~ Under California Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (b)(1), a writ of habeas corpus may be granted if “[flalse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearingortrial relating to his incarceration ....” See also In re Roberts, 29 Cal. 4th 726, 741-42 (2003). False evidence is substantially material or probative if there is a “reasonable probability”that, had it not been introduced, the result would have been different.