(Id. at para. 21.) Statutory embodiments of competency requirements in other common-law jurisdictions are also instructive: under Canadian law, for example, “unfit to stand trial” is defined as “unable on accountofmental disorder to conduct a defence at any stage of the proceedings before a verdict is rendered or to instruct counsel to do so, and, in particular, unable on account ofmental disorder to (a) understand the nature or object ofthe “8 Available at 90 proceedings, (b) understand the possible consequencesofthe proceedings, or (c) communicate with counsel.” (Criminal Code, R.S.C. s. 2. (1985) (Can.); cf. California Pen. Code §1367 (a) [incompetence defined only as “unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedingsorto assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner’”].).