Davis (2009) 46 Cal.4th 539, 578, 94 Cal.Rptr.3d 322, 208 P.3d 78.) Although wewill sustain the trial court’s determination ofthe relevant facts if supported by 20 asesubstantial evidence, “‘[w]e independently review the court’s ultimate determination of the reasonable likelihood of an unfair trial.’” (People v. Hart (1999) 20 Cal.4th 546, 598, 85 Cal.Rptr.2d 132, 976 P.2d 683.) (People v. Famalaro (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1, 21; see also Pen. Code, § 1033 (“In a criminal action pending in the superior court, the court shall order a change of venue:(a) On motion ofthe defendant, to another county whenit appears that there is a reasonable likelihood thata fair and impartial trial cannotbe had in the county... .”) A. ‘The Defense Motions For Change of Venue AndTrial Court Rulings About six months before jury selection, Avila moved to change the venueofhis trial because of pre-trial publicity. (6 CT 1148-1157; 7 CT 1227-1237 [amended motion].)