In such situation, -89- wherethetrial judge is aware of the juror’s actual bias, California statutes require the judge to investigate the juror’s actual bias and discharge that juror if necessary. Thus, Penal Code section 1089 provides: “Tf at any time, whetherbeforeorafter the final submission ofthe case to the jury, a juror dies or becomesill, or upon other good cause shownto the court is found to be unable to perform his or her duty,... the court may orderthe juror to be discharged....” Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 233 provides: “If, before the jury has returned its verdict to the court, a juror becomessick or, upon other good cause shownto the court, is found to be unable to perform his or her duty, the court may orderthe juror to be discharged....” Both statutes require thetrial judge, at any time, to investigate and discharge a juror whois not fit to serve. (People v.