506 Cited authorities
[…] U.S. Const. art. II, § 2   Cited 1,293 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the President authority to "make Treaties" and "appoint Ambassadors" and serve as "Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States"
  17. Section 9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree

    42 Pa. C.S. § 9711   Cited 740 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the victim's statements about the defendant that were communicated to the defendant were not hearsay when the statements were offered to prove the defendant's motive for killing the victim
  18. Section 2929.05 - Supreme court review upon appeal of sentence of death

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.05   Cited 481 times
    Directing the reviewing court to "independently weigh all facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine . . . whether the sentence of death is appropriate"
  19. Section 13A-5-53 - Appellate review of death sentence; scope; remand; specific determinations to be made by court; authority of court following review

    Ala. Code § 13A-5-53   Cited 434 times