Counsel’s deficient performance undoubtedly prejudiced Mr. Benavides, and he cannot be held to have waived his rights because of counsel’s failures. Accordingly, Mr. Benavides has not waived his right to a competent proceedings interpreter, defense interpreter, and a witness interpreter. 2. Mr. Benavides Was Denied His State and Federal Constitutional Right to the Appointment of a Competent Interpreter. a. State and Federal Constitutional Right to an Interpreter The California Constitution, article 1, subsection 14, provides: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Asstated by this Court, the constitutional provision is a mandate to provide defendants with a clear understanding of what is happening to them: The people ofthis state, through the clear and express terms of their Constitution, require that all persons tried in a California 242 court understand