See Napue, 360 U.S. at 271; United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 103 (1976); In re Roberts, 29 Cal. 4th 726, 740 (2003). Even if the prosecution did not have knowledge ofthe false evidence, a conviction cannot stand under the Due Process Clause when there is a reasonable probability that had the evidence been disclosed the result of the proceedings would have been different. United States v. Bagley, 473 U.S. 667, 678 (1985); United States v. Endicott, 869 F.2d 452, 455 (9th Cir. 1989) (quoting United States v. Bagley, 473 U.S. at 682.) Similarly, California Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (b)(1)(A), entitles habeas petitioners to seek relief when “[flalse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced” against a petitioner at a hearing or trial relating to his incarceration. Neither section 1473, nor the federal due process standard require that a petitioner show that the prosecution knew or should have knownthat the testimony was false, nor that the testimony was perjurious.