Hawthorne, 35 Cal. 4th at 47 (citing Cal. Penal Code § 1376(b)(1).) The expert’s declaration “must set forth a factual basis for finding the petitioner has significantly subaverage intellectual functioning and deficiencies in adaptive behavior” in the categories of adaptive skills referred to in '21 All further references to “section 1376” refer to Penal Code section 1376, unless otherwise specified. 604 standard clinical definitions of mental retardation. /d. at 48. “The evidence must also establish that the intellectual and behavioral deficits manifested prior to the age of 18.” Jd. Section 1376, subdivision (a) defines mental retardation as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.” This Court noted that the Legislature derived this definition from standard clinical definitions of mental retardation that were also referred to by the Supreme Court in Atkins.