See United States v Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 112-13 (1976); Napuev. Illinois, 360 U.S. 264, 269 (1959). In California, the presentation offalse testimony warrants reversal even though the prosecution was not aware at the time that the testimony was false. Cal. Penal Code § 1473(b)(1); In re Sassounian, 9 Cal. 4th 535, 546 (1995) (A prisoneris entitled to relief by writ of habeas corpus when “[fJalse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against [a person] at... trial... .”), Whether defense counsel is aware of falsity in trial testimony or statements makes no difference. See Commonwealth ofNorthern Mariana Islands v. Bowie, 243 F.3d 1109, 1117 (9th Cir. 2001); United States v. LaPage, 231 F.3d 488, 492 (9th Cir. 2000).