To avoid unnecessary repetition, Mr. Benavides respectfully refers this Court to the discussion in those claims. The presentation to the jury of false evidence, including false testimony, which is material to the issue ofeither guilt or punishment, is a violation of the defendant’s constitutional rights. See, e.g., Napue v. Illinois, 360 U.S. 264 (1959); Hayes v. Brown, 399 F.3d 972, 978 (9th Cir. 2005). Section 1473 of the California Penal Code. subdivision (b)(1), provides that a writ of habeas corpus may issue if “[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration.” Cal. Penal Code § 1473 (2012); see also In re Roberts, 29 Cal. 4th 726, 741-42 (2003). To obtain relief, Mr. Benavides is not required to show that the prosecution knew or should have known that the testimony was false. Killian v.