Almaraz, 89 Cal. App. 4th at 1358. The report resulted in the enactment of Government Code sections 68561 and 68562. /d. Under section 68561, the Legislature provisionally certified the interpreters on the list of recommended interpreters established by the State Personnel Board until January 1, 1996, but required that thereafter interpreters comply with a more stringent certification process in order to be deemed certified. Cal. Gov't Code § 68561(b). The statute allows for appointment of an 246 uncertified interpreter so long as the court in appointing the uncertified &c interpreter “follow[s] the good cause and qualification procedures and guidelines adopted by the Judicial Council.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 68561(c). The Judicial Council did not adopt detailed procedures until 1996, when it enacted California Rule of Court Rule 984.2, which was renumbered Rule 2.893. Almaraz, 89 Cal.