Benavides was] guilty of the charge{s] [] because[the false evidence suggested to the jury that] he is a likely person to do such acts.’” Thompson, 27 Cal. 3d at 317 (quoting | Wigmore, Evidence, § 194, p. 650). “It [bred] a ‘tendency to condemn, not because he [was] believed guilty of the present charge, but because he [had] escaped unpunished from other [alleged] offences.” Jd. The prosecutor’s presentation of the false testimony and inference warrants reversal of Mtr. Benavides’s conviction. Cal. Penal Code § 1473(b)(1); Sassounian, 9 Cal. 4th at 546 (A prisoneris entitled to relief by writ of habeas corpus when “[flalse evidence that is ‘substantially material or probative’ on the issue of guilt or punishment wasintroduced against a [person] at... trial... >), E. Claim Five: The Prosecutor Presented False and Misleading Testimony That Mr. Benavides Was a Child Molester When He Possessed Overwhelming Evidence Disproving the Allegations and Which He Failed to Disclose. Mr.