A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he orsheis entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt... . (§ 1096.) In addition, section 1096 provides the following express definition of reasonable doubt. ... Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: “It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to somepossible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.” (Pen. Code, § 1096.) 94 The beyond a reasonable doubt burden of proof thus imposes a requirement of evidentiary certainty or near certainty. Section 1096 requires that the doubt be of a certain depth (“not a mere possible doubt”) and of a certain strength (“that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of the evidence leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge”). The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized that the beyond a reasonable doubt standard requires “evidentiary certainty,” the “utmost certitude,” and “near certainty.” (Cage v. Louisiana (1990) 498 U.S. 39, 41; In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358, 364; Victor v.