You do not participate. I am giving the instructions, not you. Your lawyeroffered oneinstruction whichIjust now refused. DEFENDANT: I’m quite awareofthat, but I think I have the night to participate in every critical stage of the prosecution. THE COURT: You do not have the right to participate. (RT 6203.) 6. The Sixth Amendmentto the United States Constitution provides that “‘in all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” A similar provision is contained in the California Constitution. Article I, section 15 providesthat “‘a defendant in a criminal cause hasthe right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.” The confrontation clause includesnotonly theright to confront witnesses but also the right to confront evidence. It is well established that“one ofthe mostbasic rights guaranteed by the confrontation clause is the accused’sright to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his trial.”