(Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (d); People v. Willis (2002) 28 Cal4th 22, 29; People v. Ayala, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 254-255; People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1291.) D. THE WARRANTLESS SEIZURE OF APPELLANT’S BLOOD WAS ILLEGAL AND UNCONSTITUTIONAL. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures. Similarly California Constitution, Article 1, § 13, provides that the “right of the people to be secure in their persons. . . against unreasonable searches and seizures may not be violated .. ..” A non-consensual gathering ofbiological samples constitutes a search and seizure subject to Fourth Amendmentprotection. (See Skinner v. Railway Labor Executives’ Assn. (1989) 489 U.S. 602, 616-617; United States v.