He was a 114 hearsay declarant. The admissibility of a statement to support a hearsay declarant’s credibility, but not as substantive evidence, is governed by Evidence Code section 1202. In pertinent part, section 1202 providesthat evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of a hearsay declarant, other than evidence ofa prior inconsistent statement, “is admissibleifit would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” (Evid.