“Section 1202 of the Evidence Code wasdrafted to ensure that the unavailability of a hearsay declarant would not prevent introduction of relevant evidence which would be admissible if the declarant was in court ....” (People v. Marquez (1979) 88 Cal.App.3d 993, 998.) This hypothetical analysis brings section 791, subdivisions (a) and Evidence Codesection 1202 is as follows: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidenceis not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witnessat the hearing. For the purposesofthis section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in whichit is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1202.) 115 (b) into play. 2. Implicit rulings.