(Barber v. Page (1968) 390 U.S. 719, 724-725; People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 621.) “The 143 ultimate question is whether the witness is unavailable despite good-faith efforts undertakenpriorto trial to locate and present that witness.” (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74, disapproved on anotherpoint in Crawford v. Washington, supra, 541 U.S. at 60-68.) The Evidence Code includesa similar requirement for establishing a witness's unavailability. Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides that a witness is unavailable whenhe orshe is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponentofhis or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process.”(Italics added.) “Reasonable diligence ... connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.” (People v. Cogswell (2010) 48 Cal.4th 467, 477.) In this regard, “California law and federal constitutional requirements are the same.” (People v.