162 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 190.2 - Penalty for defendant found guilty of first-degree murder with special circumstance

    Cal. Pen. Code § 190.2   Cited 5,951 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing penalty of death or LWOP for special circumstance murder
  18. Section 1368 - Doubt about mental competence of defendant during pendency of action

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1368   Cited 1,900 times
    Requiring a court to appoint an attorney for a defendant in a criminal case if a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the defendant's mental competence
  19. Section 215 - Carjacking

    Cal. Pen. Code § 215   Cited 1,885 times
    Requiring as an element of carjacking an "intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession [of the vehicle]"
  20. Section 16

    Cal. Const. art. I § 16   Cited 1,777 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the right to a "trial by jury is an inviolate right"