(People v. Donaldson (2001) 93 Cal.App.4" 916, 928, quoting United States v. Prantil (9™ Cir.1985) 764 F.2"* 548, 553.)° Each of these three errors — the direct examination of Iuli, the Muraoka stipulation, and Ms. Backers’ closing argument — will be described and analyzed in greater detail. Part of this description will include the lengthy andintricate '> If the integrity or credibility of the advocates were a material issue in this case, then Ms. Backers here was faced with the serious question as to why she gave an illegal plea disposition to Juli and Palega. Section 1192.7(a) provides in relevant part: “Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any seriousfelony . . . is prohibited, unless thereis insufficient evidence to prove the people’s case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence.” Here, Juli and Palega confessed, or virtually confessed, to first-degree felony-murder before they were offered deals; the circumstantial evidence incriminated them as muchasit incriminated appellant; there were no material witnesses unavailable; and the reduction of a sentence from death or