(Serfass v. United States (1975) 420 U.S. 377, 387-388 [95 S.Ct. 1055, 43 L.Ed.2d 265]; Green v. United States (1957) 355 U.S. 184, 187 [78 S.Ct. 221, 2 L.Ed.2d 199].) The purpose of the double jeopardy clause “wouldbe negated were weto afford the government the opportunity for the proverbial ‘secondbite at the apple.’” (People v. Salgado (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 5, 13.) Protection against double jeopardy is also embodiedin article I, section 15 ofthe California Constitution, which declares that “[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the sameoffense.”“[T]he California Constitution is a document of independentforce andeffect that may be interpreted in a manner moreprotective of defendants’ rights than that extended by the federal Constitution, as construed 204 by the United States Supreme Court.” (People v.