(3 RT 613.) In any given case, one may speculate about any numberofscenarios that may have occurred. A reasonable inference, however, maynot be based on suspicion alone, or on imagination, speculation, supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work. A finding of fact must be an inference drawn from evidence rather than mere speculation as to probabilities without evidence. (People v. Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1133.) Section 215, subdivision (a) defines carjacking “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger ofthe motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession ofthe motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by meansofforce or fear.” The requisite intent-- to deprive the possessor ofpossession -- must exist before or during the useoract of force or fear. (Pen. Code § 20; People v.