(People v. Hernandez (1988) 47 Cal.3d 315, 345-346.) D. Insufficiency of the Evidence of Carjacking and Felony-Murder Penal Code section 189 provides in relevantpart that “[a]ll murder . . which is committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, . . . carjacking . is murderofthe first degree.” As this Court recently reiterated, “[i]t is the duty ofthis court in construinga statute to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” (Richardson v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1040, 1048.) Penal Code section 215, subdivision (a) defines carjacking as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle ofhis or her possession, accomplished by meansofforce or fear.” The typical carjacking involvesthe active taking of a motor vehicle driven or occupied by the carjacking victim. (See, e.g., People v.