(People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 297-298.) Penal Code, section 1023 implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy, and, more specifically, the doctrine of included offenses. (/d. at pp. 305-306.) Section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardyis a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, ofwhich he might have been convicted underthat accusatory pleading.” Under section 1023, as construed in People v. Greer (1947) 30 Cal.2d 589, 596-597, for example, when an accusedis convicted ofa lesser included offense, the conviction bars a subsequent prosecution for the greater offense.