California, supra, 524 U.S.at p. 732; accord Johnsonv. Mississippi, supra, 486 U.S. at p. 584; Gardner v. Florida, supra, 430 U.S.at p. 359; Woodson v. North Carolina, supra, 428 U.S. at p. 305), the Sixth and Eighth Amendmentsare likewise notsatisfied by anything less than unanimity in the crucial findings of a capital sentencing jury. In addition, the California Constitution assumes -- indeed, is fundamentally predicated on -- jury unanimity in criminaltrials. The first sentence ofarticle I, section 16 ofthe California Constitution providesthat “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury mayrendera verdict.” (See also People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265 {confirming inviolability ofunanimity requirement in criminaltrials].)